US  UNIVERSITIES 2009 at UVM

 

QATARDEBATE TOP TEN SPEAKERS

 

 (9th and 10th tied on total points, and average points, broken by dropping a high and a low)

 

10th  - Nate Belvins from Yale EB (481 Points)

9th - Lucas Caress from Vermont NC (481 Points)

8th - Sean Koh from Cambridge NK (482 Points)

7th - Colin Murphy from UC Davis (483 Points)

6th - Philip Williams from Witswatersrand RW (489 Points)

5th - Joseph Roussos from Witswatersrand RW (495 Points)

4th - Lewis Bollard from Harvard BB (501 Points)

3rd - Ben Belser from Harvard BB (502 Points)

2nd - Doug Cochran from Middle Temple WC (503 Points)

1st - Daniel Warents from Middle Temple WC (506 Points)

 

OCTOS –

 

This House would impose an absolute ban on imported seal products.

 

LAF 100: David Register, Neill Harvey-Smith, Wayne Kraemer

 

1. Middle Temple WC CG ADVANCES

16. Colgate SN CO

17. Alaska HH OG ADVANCES

32. La Verne ZM OO

 

LAF 107: Steve Johnson, Alex Just, Eric Barnes

 

2. Harvard BB OO ADVANCES

15. Claremont LS CG ADVANCES

18. Colgate CS CO

31. Loyola-M FS OG

 

LAF 108: John Martin, Ken Johnson, Brenna Lampson

 

3. Hart House FE OO ADVANCES

14. Seattle KS CO ADVANCES

19. Linfield SJ OG

30. Regis MB CG

 

LAF 111: Debbie Newman, Jackson Miller, Rhydian Morgan

 

4. Witswatersrand CO

13. HWS HK OG ADVANCES

20. Williams AG OO

29. St. John’s BP CG ADVANCES

 

LAF 207: Chris Richter, Beth Connor, Shawn Briscoe

 

5. Yale EB OG ADVANCES

12. Loyola-M KA CO ADVANCES

21. Vermont MF CG

28. Claremont WH OO

 

LAF 210: Steve West, Steve Llano, Chris Kolerock

 

6. NLSI GV OO ADVANCES

11. La Verne AP OG

22. Claremont HS CO

27. La Verne MT CG ADVANCES

 

LAF 300: Loke Wing Fatt, J. Scott Rodriguez, Chris Jones

 

7. Vermont NC OO ADVANCES

10. Loyola –M MC CO ADVANCES

23. Portland BH OG

26. Claremont GP CG

 

LAF 400: Emily Ravenscroft, Ian Lising, John Patrick

 

8. Cambridge NK CO ADVANCES

9. UC Davis/RIT MD OO

24. Portland WP OG

25. Marianapolis SW CG ADVANCES

 

QUARTERFINALS

 

RTT (Theater):

Alex Just, J. Scott Rodriguez, Loke Wing Fatt, Josh Martin, Steve West

 

1. Middle Temple WC OO ADVANCES

8. Cambridge NK OG

17. (16) Alaska HH CG ADVANCES

25.(9) Marianapolis SW CO

 

LAF 100:

David Register, Ian Lising, Debbie Newman, Chris Jones, Jackson Miller

 

5. Yale EB CG ADVANCES

13. HWS HK OG

12. Loyola-M KA CO ADVANCES

29. (4) St. John’s BP OO

 

LAF 207:

Chris Kolerock, Neill Harvey-Smith, Steve Llano, Kiran Malancharuvil, Chris Richter

 

2. Harvard BB OO ADVANCES

7. Vermont NC CO ADVANCES

10. Loyola-M FC CG

15. Claremont LS OG

 

LAF 108:

Rhydian Morgan, Beth Connor, Wayne Kraemer, Steve Johnson, Emily Ravenscroft.

 

3. Hart House FE CO ADVANCES

6. NLSI GV OG

27. (11) La Verne MT CG

14. Seattle KS OO ADVANCES

 

SEMS  RESULTS

 

MOTION:  THB the US should actively undermine the ICC

 

LAF 207

 

PANEL: Josh  Martin, Beth Connor,  Steve Llano, Neil Harvey Smith, Kiran Malancharuvil, Loke Wing Fatt, Chris Jones

 

 

Teams                                               Position

 Middle Temple WC and Loyola-M KA adv.

1.Middle Temple WC    OO                 

12. (4) Loyola-M KA       CO

Receiving SEMI-FINALIST AWARD:

17. (8) Alaska HH                      CG                 

5.   Yale EB                      OG

 

 

RTT (Theater)

 

PANEL:  Steve Johnson, Emily Ravenscroft, Ian Lising, Scott Rodriguez, Chris Richter, Steven West, Rhydian Morgan

 

 

Teams                                               Position

House FE and Harvard BB advance

3. Hart House FE                       OO

2.   Harvard BB               OG     

Receiving SEMI-FINALIST AWARD:

7.   Vermont NC              CG                 

14. (6) Seattle KS                      CO                 

 

FINALS

 

NATIONAL CHAMPION, FIRST PLACE, AUDIENCE CHAMP, CELEBRITY CHAMP
Harvard BB:  Lewis Bollard and Ben Belser

 

SECOND  Middle Temple WC: Doug Cochran and Daniel Warents

 

FINALISTS:

Hart House FE:  Robert Embree and Monica Ferris

Loyola-Marymount KA: Mike Aguilera and Kevin Kiley