CORNELL 2009

WORLDS ELIMS

 

QUARTERFINALS

 

MOTION:  THIS HOUSE WOULD BAN STRIKES IN ESSENTIAL SERVICES.

 

WARREN  231

1 HWS HK OG

16 VERMONT KG CG

8 PENN/WILLIAMS AA OO ADVANCES

9 COLGATE WB CO ADVANCES

JUDGES: LLANO, LANGONE, SHAO

 

WARREN  245

4 HWS ZM CG

13 HWS BM OO

5 VERMONT MF OG ADVANCES

12 BARD GL CO ADVANC ES

JUDGES: WRIGHT, FIGGINS, CRESPO

 

WARREN  260

2 COLGATE SC CG ADVANCES

15 VERMONT DH OG

7 ST JOHNS PB CO ADVANCES

10 COLGATE SG OO

JUDGES: RODRIGUEZ, CARTAGENA, HENDERSON

 

WARREN  201

3 VERMONT CN CO ADVANCES

14 VERMONT LA OG

6 CAL STATE SB KM OO ADVANCES

11 ST JOHNS MC CG

JUDGES: ZHANG, STITELER, PIKE

 

SEMIFINALS

 

MOTION:  This House would criminalize Holocaust denial.

 

WARREN 201

VERMONT CN ADVANCES

CAL STATE SB KM ADVANCES

ST JOHNÕS PB

COLGATE SC

JUDGES: FIGGINS, SHAO, LANGONE

 

WARREN 245

VERMONT FM

BARD GL ADVANCES

PENN/WILLIAMS AA

COLGATE WB ADVANCES

JUDGES: LLANO, RODRIGUEZ, JAIN

 

FINALS

 

MOTION: THIS HOUSE BELIEVES THAT THE UNITED STATES HAS AN OBLIGATION TO COMBAT DRUG CARTEL VIOLENCE IN MEXICO.

 

PLANT SCIENCES 233

 

COLGATE WB OG FINALIST

CSU SB KM CG FIRST

BARD GL OO FINALIST

VERMONT CN CO SECOND

 

JUDGES:  LLANO, FIGGINS, ZHANG, JAIN

 

 

 


SPEAKER AWARDS

 

1. DAVID HERNANDEZ                  HWS                           465

2. GRAFTON CONNOR                  COLGATE                 464

3. SAM NATALE                                VERMONT                 463

4. AUSTIN SCHWATZ                     COLGATE                 459/307

5. LUCAS CARESS                         VERMONT                 459/306/78

6. BUZZ KLINGER                           HWS                           459/306/77

7. AMANDA FRANK                         VERMONT                 458

8. STEPHAN WEST                         COLGATE                 457

9. TIME LEWIS                                 BARD                         456/305

10. HANNAH ZALE                          HWS                           456/304