Results
 

Congratulations to all

2014 RESULTS WUDC DEBATE

http://debate.uvm.edu/tabs/Huber%202014/


2013 results WUDC DEBATE

WUDC RESULTS AT http://debate.uvm.edu/tabs/huber2013/

CONGRATULATIONS TO CHAMPION CORNELL & TOP SPEAKER HANNAH HERMAN FROM THE KING’S COLLEGE!


2013 RESULTS POLICY DEBATE

Novice seeds

1.  Corn MM

2.  Corn RR

3.  UVM BD

4.  Corn GC

5.  Corn AD

6.  Roch PT

7.  UVM PS

8.  WVU FP

9.  NYU KH

10. UVM GE

11. NYU AL

Note that UVM LK would have been 10th seed, but they changed debaters during the tournament.  UVM GE and NYU AL each were moved up a slot.

Octafinals

Top 5 seeds advanced without debating

UVM PS advanced over UVM GE

Roch PT (aff) 3-0 over NYU AL (Brough, Broughton, Revelins)

WVU FP (neg) 3-0 over NYU KH (C. Johnson, W. Johnson, Register)

Quarterfinals

Corn MM (aff) 3-0 over WVU FP (Brough, Kozak, Merkle)

Corn GC advanced over Corn AD

Corn RR (aff) 3-0 over Vermont PS (Lim, Darkwa, Diamond)

Roch PT (neg) 2-1 over Vermont BD (Nelson*, Revelins, Ortiz)

Semifinals

Corn MM advanced over Corn GC

Corn RR (neg) 3-0 over Roch PT (Ortiz, Brough, Goodrich)

Finals Corn MM and Corn RR close out

 

Open Seeds

1.  Oklahoma MM

2.  Rutgers HS

3.  CUNY LA

4.  Cornell PH

5.  Bard/San Diego DN

6.  WVU BO

Open Quarters

Okla advances without debating

Corn PH (aff) 3-0 over Bard/San Diego DN (Goodrich, Geathers, Keenan)

CUNY LA (aff) 3-0 over WVU BO (Evans, Doucette, Register)

Rutg HS advances without debating

Semis

Okla MM (aff) 3-0 over Cornell PH (W. Johnson, Keenan, Geathers)

Rutg HS (aff) 3-0 over CUNY LA (Morgan, Evans, Doucette)

Finals

Okla MM (neg) 3-0 over Rutg HS (W. Johnson, Evans, Morgan)


2012 RESULTS:

WUDC TOURNAMENT

http://debate.uvm.edu/tabs/hubervermont2012/


POLICY TOURNAMENT

Speakers

Open
Dan Lee (Cornell) 1
Dan Powers (Cornell) 2
Jared Wright (Cornell) 3
Trevor Reddick (Binghamton) 4
David Rubin (Cornell) 5
John Fowle (New) 6
Philip George (Binghamton) 7
John Jeworski (Bard College) 8
Josh Frumkin (Binghamton) 9
Kyle Trevett (New School) 10

Novice

Regina Parker (United States Military) 1
Aishwarya Masrani (Binghamton) 2
Charles Jacobsen (United States Military) 3
Phillip Yuen (Binghamton) 4
Derrick Conyers (Binghamton) 5
Dhruv Sehgal (Binghamton) 6
Xin Ke (Binghamton) 7
John Maine (Binghamton) 8
Mark Ochweri (Binghamton) 9
Mary William (Rochester) 10

Novice Results

Octos:
Advancing without debating
USMA JP
BING CS
BING KM
BING KK
USMA CF
BING MO
USMA LS
ROC CS advances over ROC AW

Quarters:
USMA JP over ROC CS
USMA LS over  BING CS
BING KM advances over BING MO
BING KK over USMA CF

Semis:
USMA JP over BING KK
USMA LS over BING KM

Finals:
USMA JP and USMA LS close out Novice finals

JV Breakout Results:
New School defeats Binghamton on a 2-1

Open Results:

Quarters
USMA BS over USMA AH
Cornell LP over USMA CH
Cornell RW over Cornell FF
Bing GR over Bard JT

Semis
Bing GR over USMA BS
Cornell LP over Cornell RW

Finals
Cornell LP over Bing GR


2011 RESULTS

POLICY:

Open:

Cornell over New School 3-0

JV Breakout:

Army over Cornell 3-0

Novice:

Binghamton over Army 3-0

http://debate.uvm.edu/dcpdf/huber2011policycumes.pdf


WORLDS:

St. John’s Nelson Kezoh & Tim Barr win.

http://debate.uvm.edu/neudc/huber2011/default.htm